Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. Our Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information. This policy explains how we respect your right to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy
Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We may collect personal information from you via telephone when we do business with you, and from our website. The personally identifiable information we may collect includes your name, address, telephone number and financial information.

When we request your personal information, we will identify which information is necessary and which information may be provided at your option. If you choose not to supply any of the optional information we request,
our ability to assist you may be limited.

We will use your personal information:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to complete a transaction on your behalf;
  • to provide you with information about our products and services;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

You may opt out from receiving any communications from us at any time, except where those communications are required for the operation of our business.

If you want to opt out of receiving communications from us, please contact us.

We do not sell or provide any of our client lists or personal information to any third party. The only situation in which we will disclose personal information about you to anyone outside Improve Finance is where we must identify you
to our lenders and agents in the ordinary operation of our business.

In those cases we will only disclose that information that is strictly required, and ensure that your personal information is handled on a confidential basis.
These third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than in the pursuit of business related to Improve Finance.

Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

At any time, you may ask us to give you a list of the personal information we hold, and copies of that personal information. We will endeavour to provide you with the data within 30 days of receiving your request.
We may incur costs in giving you that information, in which case we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee to cover those costs.

If you believe that we are holding inaccurate or incomplete data about you, you may ask us to correct it.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. All Improve Finance staff are required by the terms of their employment to maintain the confidentiality
of customer information. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our computer systems is restricted through password protection, internet firewalls and routers.

You can make any requests relating to your personal information, or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting us.

Compliments and Concerns

At Improve Finance, we always work hard to build strong and lasting relationships with our valued customers. By listening to your feedback, we can not only address any immediate concerns
you may have, we will also continually improve our products and services.

We know there are times when you may wish to compliment us on something we have done well and other times when you may wish to tell us we have not met your expectations.

Compliments

Our representatives are always delighted to know that they have succeeded in making your experience a pleasant and successful one.

If one of our representatives has provided you with exceptional service in any way, please let us know using the details below, so that we can further encourage them via this feedback process.

Concerns

If, for any reason, you do not feel that you have received the highest standard of care from us, we likewise encourage you to share this with us.
We have developed a process that we believe makes it easy for you to tell us of your concerns and for them to be addressed quickly and fairly.

Our contact information is located here.

If you choose to contact us by mail or email, please make sure you provide as much detail as possible about your complaint.

Need an Update on your complaint?

If you have lodged a complaint with us, you can contact us at anytime to ask for an update on its status.
Contact us through any of the methods listed above and please be sure to refer to your earlier communication so that we can respond effectively.

Resolution

We will try to deal with your complaint on the spot. However, if this is not possible, we will write to you to acknowledge your complaint within 5 days. We will ensure we treat you fairly and will work to resolve your
complaint as soon as possible. In the rare event we are still investigating your complaint after 45 days, we will write to you to explain why and let you know when we expect to have completed our investigation.

When we have completed our investigation, we will write to let you know the outcome and the reasons for our decision.

Taking it further

We hope that you will be satisfied with how we deal with your complaint. However, if your concerns remain unresolved, or you have not heard from us within 45 days, then you can have your complaint heard by an independent party,
the Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd (COSL). You can contact COSL at:

  • 1800 138 422 (local call cost)
  • Credit Ombudsman Service
  • PO Box A252
  • Sydney South NSW 1235
  • www.cosl.com.au